University asked everyone to upload offer letter to a shared drive folder. Is this legal? [closed]
[…] It's a different deal if Government hires you, as salaries are typically public information.






share|improve this answer





















  • The vast majority of non-government U.S. employers are legally prohibited from taking any action against you for sharing wage or salary information. Granted, this protection may only extend to current employees. I'm not sure whether prospective employees would be covered under the definition of 'employee' used in the law (29 USC 157).
    – reirab
    Dec 28 '18 at 7:47










  • @reirab did you send the right link? That's for forming a labor union.
    – Harper
    Dec 28 '18 at 10:26












  • Yes, it's the right link. Presumably, it's the "engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection" that covers sharing salary information. See this explanation that Zach Lipton linked in another comment for more detail. So, in this case, that particular part of the NDA is unenforceable, as it contradicts U.S. federal law. It's a common company policy, but also one that can't be enforced.